Opinion No. (1993)
[…] Ladies and Gentlemen:

This opinion is in response to your questions which can be summarized as follows:

1. Section 105.454(5), RSMo Supp. 1992, prohibits certain former state officials or employees from attempting to influence the decisions of certain state agencies. Does this restriction prohibit a former employee from influencing decisions of all state agencies or just those agencies over which he had supervisory power?

2. Are all meetings of boards and commissions in which public records are made encompassed within the definition of "adversary proceeding" provided by Section 105.450(1), RSMo Supp. 1992?

Section 105.454(5), RSMo 1986, provided:

105.454. Additional prohibited acts by certain elected and appointed public officials and employees, exceptions. — No elected or appointed official or employee of the state or any political subdivision thereof, serving in an executive or administrative capacity, shall:

* * *

(5) Perform any service for consideration, during one year after termination of his office or employment, by which performance he attempts to influence a decision of any agency of the state or political subdivision in which he was an officer or employee or over which he had supervisory power, except that this provision shall not be construed to prohibit any person from performing such service and receiving compensation therefor, in any adversary proceeding or in the preparation or filing of any public document;

* * *

In 1991, this subsection was amended by Conference Committee Substitute for House Committee Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 262, 86th General Assembly, First Regular Session (hereinafter "Senate Bill No. 262") to provide: