Opinion No. 31-79 (1979)
[…] There can be no dispute that these are public funds or accounts.

Article I, Section 7 of the Missouri Constitution provides:

"That no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion, or in aid of any priest, preacher, minister or teacher thereof, as such; and that no preference shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship."

Article IX, Section 8 of the Missouri Constitution provides:

"Neither the general assembly, nor any county, city, town, township, school district or other municipal corporation, shall ever make an appropriation or pay from any public fund whatever, anything in aid of any religious creed, church or sectarian purpose, or to help to support or sustain any private or public school, academy, seminary, college, university, or other institution of learning controlled by any religious creed, church or sectarian denomination whatever; nor shall any grant or donation of personal property or real estate ever be made by the state, or any county, city, town, or other municipal corporation, for any religious creed, church, or sectarian purpose whatever."

Insofar as Mallory v. Barrera held that federal funds are to be considered public funds, its holding appears to be equally applicable to federal funds deposited directly in the accounts of the school district.