Opinion No. 31-79 (1979)
[…] The court also stated, 544 S.W.2d at 561:

"Title I funds are obviously `public' funds. Speaking of these funds as `federal' to distinguish them from `state' funds does not alter their character as public funds. Nor does the fact that this is `federal aid' make it any the less public funds."

Section 165.011, RSMo Supp. 1977, requires that all moneys received by a school district are to be placed to the credit of one of the funds established by law for the accounting of all school money. There can be no dispute that these are public funds or accounts.

Article I, Section 7 of the Missouri Constitution provides:

"That no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion, or in aid of any priest, preacher, minister or teacher thereof, as such; and that no preference shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship."

Article IX, Section 8 of the Missouri Constitution provides: