Honorable Steve Vossmeyer Representative, District 86 Room 412, State Capitol Building Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] Dear Representative Vossmeyer:
This opinion letter is being issued in response to your request for a ruling on the following two questions:
a. Is the Missouri State Highway Patrol authorized to use highway funds to meet the expenses of criminal investigations conducted pursuant to Section 43.180, RSMo 1969?
b. Can highway funds be allocated to provide for retirement benefits for members of the Highway Patrol engaged in criminal investigation?
It is the conclusion of this office that the answer to both of the above questions is no.
Section 43.180, RSMo 1969, provides:
"The members of the state highway patrol, with the exception of the director of radio and radio personnel, shall have full power and authority as now or hereafter vested by law in peace officers when working with and at the special request of the sheriff of any county, or the chief of police of any city, or under the direction of the superintendent of the state highway patrol, or in the arrest of anyone violating any law in their presence or in the apprehension and arrest of any fugitive from justice on any felony violation. The members of the state highway patrol shall have full power and authority to make investigations connected with any crime of any nature. The expense for the patrol's operation under this section shall be paid monthly by the state treasurer chargeable to the general revenue fund, provided, however, the amount appropriated from the general revenue fund shall not exceed ten percent of the total amount appropriated for the Missouri state highway patrol."