Opinion No. (1983)
[…] Compliance by an employer or other payor with the assignment operates as a discharge of liability to the obligor as to that portion of his periodic earnings or other income so affected.

6. As used in this section, the term "employer" includes the state and its political subdivisions. . . .

7. An employer shall not discharge or otherwise discipline an employee as a result of an income assignment authorized by this section.

The federal law to which your question is directed, the Consumer Credit Protection Act (hereinafter CCPA), Sections 1671-1677, 15 U.S.C. contains these essential provisions:

Section 1673(b), 15 U.S.C. provides in pertinent part:

(2) The maximum part of the aggregate disposal earnings of an individual for any work-week which is subject to garnishment to enforce any order for the support of any person shall not exceed —

(A) where such individual is supporting his spouse or dependent child (other than a spouse or child with respect to whose support such order is used), 50 per centum of such individual's disposable earnings for that week; and

(B) where such individual is not supporting such a spouse or dependent child described in clause (A), 60 per centum of such individual's disposable earnings for that week;

* * *

(c) No court of the United States or any State, and no State (or officer or agency thereof), may make, execute, or enforce any order or process in violation of such section.

Section 1672, 15 U.S.C. provides in pertinent part:

For purposes of . . . [15 U.S.C. §§ 1671-1677]:

* * *