Opinion No. (1983)
[…] We are satisfied that an order issued by the Director of the Division of Family Services to an employer or other payor of a person who has been determined delinquent in child support payments is a "legal or equitable procedure" of the sort that Congress had in mind when enacting the monetary limits on garnishments in the CCPA. While we are unable to find any cases dealing particularly with the acts' application to state administrative orders to withhold and pay over wages, such orders clearly fall within the expansive definition of "garnishment" contained in Section 1672(c), 15 U.S.C.: "a legal . . . procedure through which the earnings of any individual are required to be withheld for the payment [of] a debt."