Opinion No. (1983)
[…] Section 454.490, RSMo Supp. 1982, provides in pertinent part:

A true copy of any order entered by the director . . . , may be filed in the office of the circuit court clerk in the county in which either the parent or the dependent child resides. Upon filing, the clerk shall enter the order in the judgment docket. Upon docketing, the order shall have all the force, effect, and attributes of a docketed order or decree of the circuit court, including, . . . , lien effect and enforceability by supplementary proceedings, contempt of court, execution, and garnishment.

Section 454.505, RSMo Supp. 1982, provides in pertinent part:

1. [I]f an order has been entered by the director . . . , and an arrearage exists on the payments required, the director may, . . . issue an order directing any employer or other payor of the parent to withhold any [sic] pay over to the division . . . , money due or to become due the obligated parent in an amount not to exceed federal wage garnishment limitations, until all arrearages under such administrative order are paid in full. Thereafter, the amount ordered to be paid shall be withheld from amounts due . . . the parent at each pay period.

* * *