Opinion No. 76-77 (1977)
[…] As a result, Section 350.015 prohibits the incorporation of any entity to engage in farming unless that entity meets the exceptions outlined in Section 350.015. Consequently, entities which can come within the exceptions of Section 350.015 should be allowed to incorporate."

It is therefore our opinion that Section 350.015 prohibits any corporation from engaging in farming or owning agricultural land unless that corporation meets one of the exceptions outlined in subsections 1-10 of Section 350.015. Section 350.015 provides:

"After September 28, 1975, no corporation not already engaged in farming shall engage in farming; nor shall any corporation, directly or indirectly, acquire, or otherwise obtain an interest, whether legal, beneficial or otherwise, in any title to agricultural land in this state, provided, however, that the restrictions set forth in this section shall not apply to the following:

(1) A bona fide encumbrance taken for purposes of security;

(2) A family farm corporation or an authorized farm corporation as defined in section 350.010;

(3) Agricultural land and land capable of being used for farming owned by a corporation as of September 28, 1975 including the normal expansion of such ownership at a rate not to exceed twenty percent, measured in acres, in any five-year period, or agricultural land and land capable of being used for farming which is leased by a corporation in an amount, measured in acres, not to exceed the acreage under lease to such corporation as of September 28, 1975 and the additional acreage for normal expansion at a rate not to exceed twenty percent in any five-year period, and the additional acreage reasonably necessary whether to be owned or leased by a corporation to meet the requirements of pollution control regulations.

(4) A farm operated wholly for research or experimental purposes, including seed research and experimentation and seed stock production for genetic improvements, provided that any commercial sales from such farm shall be incidental to the research or experimental objectives of the corporation;

(5) Agricultural land operated by a corporation for the purposes of growing nursery plants, vegetables, grain or fruit used exclusively for brewing or winemaking or distilling purposes and not for resale, for forest cropland or for the production of poultry, poultry products, fish or mushroom farming, production of registered breeding stock for sale to farmers to improve their breeding herds, for the production of raw materials for pharmaceutical manufacture, chemical