Gary B. Kempker, Director Department of Public Safety P.O. Box 749 Jefferson City, MO 65102
[…] All other provisions of law and court rules to the contrary notwithstanding, no court costs shall be imposed on any person due to a violation of this section. In no case shall points be assessed against any person, pursuant to section 302.302, RSMo, for a violation of this section.
* * *
7. If there are more persons than there are seat belts in the enclosed area of a motor vehicle, then the driver and passengers are not in violation of this section. [Emphasis added.]
Section 301.010, RSMo Supp. 1997, defines "truck" in subsection 58 as follows:
(58) "Truck", a motor vehicle designed, used, or maintained for the transportation of property;
Subsection 1 of Section 307.178 contains a reference to "trucks with a licensed gross weight of twelve thousand pounds or more" while subsection 2 refers to "a truck, as defined in section301.010, RSMo." The difference between these two subsections apparently prompts your question.
In addressing your question, we first consider the statutory provisions applicable to persons less than eighteen years of age.