Dear Ms. Hackwood:
[…] Dear Ms. Hackwood:
This opinion is in response to your question as follows:
House Bill 1370 as passed by the legislature and signed by the Governor contains a provision which directs us to restore benefits to a surviving spouse whose benefits have terminated (Section 476.515.2). This section of the statute is effective October 1, 1984. Therefore, if any affected person applied to the Board within six months after October 1, 1984, the benefits would be initiated effective October 1, 1984. Is it legal to pay benefits retroactively?
Section 476.515 of S.C.S.H.C.S.H.B. 1370, Eighty-Second General Assembly, Second Regular Session, provides as follows:
1. As used in sections 476.515 to 476.565, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following terms mean:
(1) "Beneficiary", a surviving spouse married to the deceased judge continuously for a period of at least two years immediately preceding his death and also on the day of the last termination of his employment as a judge, or if there is no surviving spouse eligible to receive benefits under sections