Opinion No. (1983)
[…] Opinion No. (1983)

Dear Mr. Jones:

This opinion is rendered in response to your question asking:

Does Article III, § 43 [sic] of the Missouri Constitution of 1945 preclude ad valorem taxation of real property located in Missouri and repossessed by Farmers Home Administration?

Article III, Section 43, Missouri Constitution (1945), states in relevant part "[n]o tax shall be imposed on lands the property of the United States; . . . ."

42 U.S.C. § 1490h (Supp. IV 1980) states in part:

All property subject to a lien held by the United States or the title to which is acquired or held by the Secretary under this subchapter other than property used for administrative purposes shall be subject to taxation by a State, Commonwealth, territory, possession, district, and local political subdivisions in the same manner and to the same extent as other property is taxed: . . . . [Emphasis added.]

7 C.F.R. Section 1955.63(f)(1)(1983) states in part:

Property acquired by FmHA is subject to taxation by State, Commonwealth, territory, district, and local political subdivisions in the same manner and to the same extent as other property, unless State law specifically exempts taxation of real estate owned by the Federal Government. . . . [Emphasis added.]1