Opinion No. (1983)
[…] The issue is whether that portion of Article III, Section 43, Missouri Constitution (1945), quoted above specifically exempts the ad valorem taxation of real property located in Missouri and repossessed by the Farmers Home Administration. For the reasons stated below, this office concludes that Article III, Section 43, Missouri Constitution (1945), does not create such an exemption.

The language of Article III, Section 43, Missouri Constitution (1945), stating "[n]o tax shall be imposed on lands the property of the United States; . . ." has a long and venerable history. In Section 4 of the Act of March 6, 1820, ch. 22,3 Stat. 545 (the enabling act authorizing the People of the Missouri Territory to form a constitution and state government), the Congress stated the condition "that no tax shall be imposed on lands the property of the United States; . . . ." Accordingly, ArticleX, Section 1, Missouri Constitution (1820), stated in part "[n]o tax shall be imposed on lands the property of the United States, . . . ." Article XI, Section 1, Missouri Constitution (1865), stated in part "[n]o tax shall be imposed on lands the property of the