Dear Representative Childers:
[…] Id. at page 3.
As for questions (2) and (4), there are no penalties set forth in Sections 230.200 to 230.260 for failing to follow Sections 230.235 and 230.240. Nevertheless, the commissioners must obey the law.
The protection of the public and the declared public policy requires public officials to comply with mandatory statutory provisions, and such requirements may not be avoided by a compliance only when the official sees fit to comply. Fulton v. City of Lockwood, 269 S.W.2d 1, 8 (Mo. 1954).
To enforce this principle, the legislature enacted Sections106.220 to 106.290, RSMo 1986. Section 106.220 provides:
Any person elected or appointed to any county . . . office in this state, except such officers as may be subject to removal by impeachment, who shall fail personally to devote his time to the performance of the duties of such office, or who shall be guilty of any willful . . . violation or neglect of any official duty, . . ., shall thereby forfeit his office, and may be removed therefrom in the manner provided in sections 106.230 to 106.290.
See also Section 531.010, RSMo 1986, which provides for removal from office by proceedings in quo warranto.
CONCLUSION