Dear Mr. Oesterreicher:
[…] See also, Article X, Section 15, Missouri Constitution.
Article X, Section 22, Missouri Constitution, provides in pertinent part:
(a) Counties and other political subdivisions are hereby prohibited from levying any tax, license or fees, not authorized by law, . . . when this section is adopted or from increasing the current levy of an existing tax, license or fees, above that current levy authorized by law or charter when this section is adopted without the approval of the required majority of the qualified voters of that county or other political subdivision voting thereon. . . .
Section 321.240, RSMo Supp. 1982, provides in pertinent part:
To levy and collect taxes as herein provided, the board shall in each year determine the amount of money necessary to be raised by taxation, and shall fix a rate of levy which, when levied upon every dollar of the taxable tangible property within the district as shown by the last completed assessment, and with other revenues, will raise the amount required by the district annually to supply funds for paying the expenses of organization and operation and the costs of acquiring, supplying and maintaining the property, works and equipment of the district, and maintain the necessary personnel, which rate of levy shall not exceed thirty cents on the one hundred dollars valuation; . . . [Emphasis added]
In Roberts v. McNary, 636 S.W.2d 332 (Mo. banc 1982), the Missouri Supreme Court held that fees charged by a county for services could not be raised without voter approval. St.