Opinion No. (1983)
[…] If the statute provides compensation in a particular mode or manner, then the officer is confined to that manner and is entitled to no other or further compensation or to any different mode of securing same. Such statutes, too must be strictly construed as against the officer. . . . [citations omitted.]

It is well established that a public officer claiming compensation for official duties performed must point out the statute authorizing such payment. . . . [citations omitted.]1

An official court reporter is an officer of the state. State v. Mitchell, 267 S.W. 873 (Mo. 1924).

Section 540.105, RSMo 1978,2 provides in pertinent part:

The official reporter of the circuit court, when directed by the judge thereof, shall take down and transcribe for the use of the prosecuting attorney any or all evidence given before the grand jury. . . . [Emphasis added.]

Section 485.050 provides in pertinent part: