Dear Senator Johnson:
[…] A. What other method or methods may be used to nominate directors, and
B. Does the Board of Education have the ability to set up and enforce its own rules and guidelines governing nomination of directors?
If it is determined that the School District of the City of Independence must follow the petition method of nominating directors, may the number of voters signatures be reduced from that amount set out in the statutes and still be sufficient to nominate directors?
Section 162.491, RSMo Supp. 1987, provides:
162.491 Directors may be nominated by petition, when — contents of petition, certain districts. — 1. Directors for urban school districts, other than those districts containing the greater part of a city of over one hundred thirty thousand inhabitants, may be nominated by petition to be filed with the secretary of the board and signed by a number of voters in the district equal to ten percent of the total number of votes cast for the director receiving the highest number of votes cast at the next preceding biennial election.
2. This section shall not be construed as providing the sole method of nominating candidates for the office of school director in urban districts which do not contain the greater part of a city of over three hundred thousand inhabitants.
3. A director of any urban school district containing a city of greater than one hundred thirty thousand inhabitants and less than three hundred thousand inhabitants may be nominated as an independent candidate by filing with the secretary of the board a petition signed by five hundred registered voters of such school district.
Based on information you have provided, we understand the School District of the City of Independence is an urban school district and that the population of the City of Independence is such that subsections 1 and 2 of Section 162.491 apply to the school district. Subsection 1 of Section 162.491 provides for the petition method of nomination of directors for such an urban school district. Subsection 2 states that the method provided in subsection 1 is not the sole method of nominating candidates for the school board in such an urban district. However, as stated in your opinion request, the statutes do not specify other acceptable methods of nominating candidates.