FILED 48
[…] Therefore, it is our view that the State Auditor is authorized to include the Land Reutilization Authority of the City of St. Louis within his audit of the City of St. Louis because it is an office within the "political subdivision" of the City of St. Louis.
As a result, we answer your first question in the affirmative which precludes the necessity to respond to your other questions.
One further consideration is necessary. Subsection 92.900(5) states in part:
". . . There shall be an annual audit of the affairs, accounts, expenses, and financial transactions of such land reutilization authority by certified public accountant as of December thirty-first of each year, which accountants shall be employed by the commissioners on or before November first of each year, and certified copies thereof shall be furnished to the appointing authorities described in section 92.885 and shall be available for public inspection at the offices of such appointing authorities."
The possible consideration that this provision might constitute a special law which would nullify the application of Section 29.230.2, RSMo, to the Authority, as a part of the City of St.