The Honorable Rebecca McDowell Cook Missouri Secretary of State State Capitol Building Jefferson City, MO 65101
[…] This opinion letter is in response to your request for our review under Section 116.332, RSMo Supp. 1997, for sufficiency as to form of an initiative petition proposing the following language: "The constitution of Missouri will recognize that person hood and humane life begins at and exist at the embryonic stage." A copy of the initiative petition which you submitted to this office on January 12, 1998, is attached for reference.
We conclude the petition must be rejected as to form for the following reasons:
1. The petition does not contain an enacting clause as required by Article III, Section 50 of the Missouri Constitution. Article III, Section 50 requires the enacting clause on petitions for constitutional amendments to be "Be it resolved by the people of the state of Missouri that the Constitution be amended."
2. In the paragraph of the petition commencing "We, the undersigned, registered . . .," the language proposed is referred to as "proposed law (or amendment to the constitution)."