Dear Representative Hill:
[…] Dear Representative Hill:
This letter is in response to your question asking whether the provisions of Section 78.630, RSMo 1978, require that an ordinance granting a 15-year nonexclusive cable television franchise be approved by a majority of the voters voting at a municipal election.
Section 78.630 provides:
1. Except as hereinafter provided, no ordinance or amendment or modification thereof granting any franchise, lease, right or privilege in or under the streets, public thoroughfares or public places of a city operating under sections 78.430 to 78.640 shall go into effect or become operative or vest any right in the grantee or grantees, unless such grants shall first be approved by a majority of the voters voting at a municipal election at which the proposed grant is properly submitted. And no such proposed grant shall be voted on unless the full text thereof [sic].
2. No ordinance or amendment or modification thereof granting any nonexclusive franchise, lease, right or privilege for not to exceed twenty years in or under the streets, public thoroughfares or public places of a city operating under sections 78.430 to 78.640 shall go into effect or become operative or vest any right in the grantee or grantees, except upon prior compliance with the following conditions:
(1) Before final passage of the ordinance, or amendment or modification of ordinance, by the council, the city clerk shall prepare a notice of a public hearing thereupon and cause it, along with a true copy of the ordinance, including the full text of the franchise under consideration, to be published once a week for four consecutive weeks in a daily newspaper or for four consecutive weeks in a weekly newspaper if no daily newspaper is published in the city, the first publication to be at least thirty days before, and the last publication within ten days of, the date fixed by the city council for the public hearing.
(2) The notice shall give the date, time and place of the public hearing, and shall contain a statement of the substance and effect of the proposed ordinance, and a further statement that the ordinance, or amendment or modification of ordinance, as introduced, or a true copy thereof, may be inspected and copied at the office of the city clerk during regular business hours.