Dear Senator Dirck:
[…] There appears to be ambiguity as to whether or not Section 71.015 applies to cities in St. Louis County.
The changes to which you refer in § 71.015 came about as a result of Senate Substitute for House Bill No. 1110, 2nd Regular Session, 80th General Assembly. As passed and signed by the governor on May 13, 1980, with an emergency clause, § 71.015 provides in pertinent part:
Should any city, town, or village, not located in any first class county which has adopted a constitutional charter for its own local government, seek to annex an area to which objection is made, the following shall be satisfied:
. . . .
Section 71.860, RSMo, which was enacted in 1963 and has remained unchanged since that time, provides:
The provisions of section 71.015 shall apply as well to all cities, towns, villages and municipalities of whatsoever kind, located in any first class county which has adopted a constitutional charter for its own local government, except as provided in section 71.920.
The problem is obviously that § 71.015, RSMo 1978, was repealed and replaced by § 71.015 of SSHB No. 1110, which expressly and clearly excludes from its application any city, town, or village, located in any first class county which has adopted a constitutional charter for its own local government. Nothing in that section in any way purports to preserve any application to cities, towns, and villages in first class charter counties.