The Honorable Jan Martinette Representative, District 47 State Capitol Building, Room 101 Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] (A copy of the Notice of Closed Meeting is attached hereto as Exhibit 1.) On Monday, January 29, 1990, City Administrator Bob Sisson was contacted by an attorney for The Kansas City Star. The attorney questioned the sufficiency of the Notice of Closed Meeting, and stated his position that any notice of a closed meeting must include a tentative agenda of the matters to be discussed at the closed meeting. . . .
Chapter 610, RSMo, was extensively amended in 1987. Pursuant to that amendment, the law requires a liberal construction in favor of openness. Section 610.011, RSMo Supp. 1989, provides in part: "It is the public policy of this state that meetings, records, votes, actions, and deliberations of public governmental bodies be open to the public unless otherwise provided by law." Section 610.021, RSMo Supp. 1989, lists fifteen specific exceptions which would authorize a public governmental body to close a meeting, record or vote.
Chapter 610, RSMo Supp. 1989, contains the following two provisions relating to notice of meetings: