The Honorable Sheila Lumpe Representative, District 88 6908 Amherst University City, Missouri 63130
[…] The Honorable Sheila Lumpe Representative, District 88 6908 Amherst University City, Missouri 63130
Dear Representative Lumpe:
This opinion is in response to your question asking:
Whether Mo. Rev. Stat. Sec. 188.205 (1989) which prohibits public funds from being expended to encourage or counsel women to have abortions not necessary to save her life prohibits libraries (whether public or private which receive public support) from cataloging, housing, or circulating abortion material?
Section 188.205, RSMo 1986, states as follows:
188.205. Use of public funds prohibited, when. — It shall be unlawful for any public funds to be expended for the purpose of performing or assisting an abortion, not necessary to save the life of the mother, or for the purpose of encouraging or counseling a woman to have an abortion not necessary to save her life.
In Webster v.