Dear Mr. Ankrom:
[…] ballot as an independent candidate for the office at the next general election or the special election if the petition nominates a candidate to fill a vacancy which is to be filled at a special election. . . ."); Section 115.333.1, RSMo 1986 ("When any petition [for the formation of a new party or for the nomination of an independent candidate] is filed with the secretary of state or an election authority under the provisions of this subchapter, the secretary of state or the election authority shall determine whether or not it complies with the provisions of this subchapter. . . ."); Section 115.343, RSMo 1986 ("The name of such candidate [winner of party primary] shall be placed on the official ballot at the general election unless he is removed or replaced as provided by law. . . .").
For the county to refuse to hold an election for county surveyor would be tantamount to abolishing the office. This would be contrary to the common law principles applicable to the abolishment of a local elective office.