Opinion No. (2000)
[…] Chapter 610 RSMo is popularly known as the Sunshine Law. It is the stated policy of Missouri that the law be construed liberally and exceptions to "openness" be construed strictly. Section 610.011 RSMo 1994. However, there are definitive exceptions to the openness of records. Two of those exceptions deal specifically with personnel records. Section 610.021(3) RSMo 1999 Supp. provides that a public governmental body may close a meeting, record or vote if they relate to "Hiring, firing, disciplining or promoting of particular employees . . . when personal information about the employee is discussed or recorded." Section 610.021(13) RSMo 1999 Supp. provides that a public governmental body may close a meeting, record, or vote if they relate to "Individually identifiable personnel records, performance ratings or records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment, except that this exemption shall not apply to the names, positions, salaries and lengths of service of officers and employees of public agencies once they are employed as such."

Personnel records may be closed under Chapter 610 RSMo. When a public governmental body chooses to close such records, those records remain closed to everyone unless the body either decides to open the records or a court under Section 610.027 RSMo 1999 Supp. orders the records to be disclosed.