Honorable James. L. Russell State Representative, 6th District Rural Route 3 Savannah, Missouri 64485
[…] The first paragraph of Section 150.070, to which you refer which was reenacted in Senate Bill 277, First Regular Session, 79th General Assembly, contains identically the same provisions as it did prior to repeal. In the course of passage it appears that the designation of that paragraph as subsection 1 was omitted and therefore Section 150.070 now begins without such numerical subsection designation but contains the following language which is identical to that which such subsection contained prior to the enactment of Senate Bill 277.
"After the county board of equalization shall have completed the equalization of such statements, the clerk of the county court shall extend on such book all proper taxes at the same rate as assessed for the time on real estate, and he shall, on or before the first day of November thereafter, make out and deliver to the collector a copy of such book, properly certified, and take the receipt of the collector therefor, which receipt shall specify the aggregate amount of each kind of taxes due thereon, and the clerk shall charge the collector with the amount of such taxes; and such clerk shall receive as compensation for making such tax book, copy, filing statements, and certifying the same the sum of six cents for each name or firm, one-half payable by the county, and the other by the state, provided, that in counties of the first class and the city of St. Louis, any compensation provided for herein, received by the clerk of the county court, shall be paid into the county or city treasury, as provided by law."
Clearly, these provisions were in effect long prior to the enactment of Section 51.300, RSMo Supp. 1975, pertaining to the total compensation provisions of county clerks of the second, third and fourth class counties. See V.A.M.S. footnote to Section 150.070.