Opinion No. (1985)
[…] It is evident then from the language of the court in City ofJoplin that the legislative intent in enacting the prevailing wage act was to limit the act's application to employees of contractors constructing public works on contracts awarded by public bodies.

It is also our view that the legislative intent is indicated by Section 290.230, RSMo 1978, which states in part that "[o]nly such workmen as are directly employed by contractors or subcontractors in actual construction work on the site of the building or construction job shall be deemed to be employed upon public works".

We enclose a copy of Opinion No. 351-1970 which is consistent with this opinion.

Further, public bodies which contemplate the building of projects with their own employees should do so very cautiously.