Opinion No. (1983)
[…] We understand that the Newton County Court has not entered into a cooperative agreement with any other county in the relevant catchment area pursuant to Section 205.982, RSMo 1978,1 for the provision of mental health services.

Section 205.980.1 authorizes the governing body of a county to levy and collect a property tax not to exceed thirty cents per one hundred dollars of assessed valuation under certain conditions for the purposes set out in Section 205.977, which states:

Any county which has one or more catchment areas within its boundaries or which is within the boundaries of a catchment area may, by a majority vote of the qualified voters voting thereon, levy and collect a tax to accomplish any of the following purposes:

(1) Providing necessary funds to establish, operate, and maintain community mental health centers, mental health clinics, or any comprehensive mental health services;

(2) Providing funds to supplement existing funds for the operation and maintenance of community mental health centers, mental health clinics, or any comprehensive mental health services;

(3) Purchasing any of the comprehensive mental health services from community mental health centers, mental health clinics, and other public facilities or not for profit corporations which are designated by the department.

Section 205.980.2 states:

The tax so levied shall be collected along with other county taxes in the manner provided by law.