Dear Senator Mueller:
[…] The term "intoxicating liquor" as used in Chapter 311 is defined in Section 311.020, RSMo 1969. This statute provides:
"The term `intoxicating liquor' as used in this chapter, shall mean and include alcohol for beverage purposes, alcoholic, spirituous, vinous, fermented, malt, or other liquors, or combination of liquors, a part of which is spirituous vinous, or fermented, and all preparations or mixtures for beverage purposes, containing in excess of three and two-tenths percent of alcohol by weight."
The term "person" as used in Chapter 311, is defined in Section311.030 as:
". . . any individual, association, joint stock company, syndicate, copartnership, corporation, receiver, trustee, conservator, or other officer appointed by any state or federal court."
Any person who sells intoxicating liquor in Missouri must also pay a tax on the liquor sold. Section 311.550, RSMo Supp. 1975, provides as follows:
"In addition to all other licenses and charges, there shall be paid to and collected by the director of revenue charges as follows:
* * *