Dear Senator Mueller:
[…] The term "person" as used in Chapter 311, is defined in Section311.030 as:
". . . any individual, association, joint stock company, syndicate, copartnership, corporation, receiver, trustee, conservator, or other officer appointed by any state or federal court."
Any person who sells intoxicating liquor in Missouri must also pay a tax on the liquor sold. Section 311.550, RSMo Supp. 1975, provides as follows:
"In addition to all other licenses and charges, there shall be paid to and collected by the director of revenue charges as follows:
* * *
"(2) For the privilege of selling wines, the sum of thirty cents per gallon."
In many instances, intoxicating liquors used for sacramental purposes are awarded a unique status exempt from the classification of other liquors. See People v. Marquis, 291 Ill. 121,125 N.E. 757, 8 A.L.R. 874 (1919); California Wine Ass'n. v.