Dear Senator Mueller:
[…] Dear Senator Mueller:
This is in response to your request for an official opinion of this office concerning the question of whether "`intoxicating liquor' used for sacramental purposes is subject to the regulatory provisions of Chapter 311, RSMo?"
Section 311.050, RSMo 1969, provides as follows:
"It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, partnership or corporation to manufacture, sell or expose for sale in this state intoxicating liquor, as defined in section 311.020, in any quantity, without taking out a license."
The term "intoxicating liquor" as used in Chapter 311 is defined in Section 311.020, RSMo 1969. This statute provides: