Opinion No. (1988)
[…] The prior statute made no provision for voters who were blind, unable to read or write the English language, or otherwise disabled. Based on the language of the prior statute, this office opined in Opinion No. 283, Beckerle, October 20, 1972 and in Opinion No. 96, White, August 20, 1954, that it would be improper for the notary public who notarized the absentee ballot to assist in the marking of the ballot.

The current statute on absentee voting, Section 115.291, RSMo 1986, provides:

115.291. Absentee ballot, how voted — unlawful assistance an election offense. — 1. Upon receiving an absentee ballot, the voter shall mark his ballot in secret, place the ballot in the ballot envelope, seal the envelope and fill out the statement on the ballot envelope. The affidavit of each person voting an absentee ballot shall be subscribed and sworn to before the election official receiving the ballot, a notary public or other officer authorized by law to administer oaths. If the voter is blind, unable to read or write the English language, or physically incapable of voting his ballot, he may be assisted by a person of his own choosing. Any person assisting a voter who is not entitled to such assistance, and any person who assists a voter and in any manner coerces or initiates a request or a suggestion that the voter vote for or against or refrain from voting on any question, ticket or candidate, shall be guilty of a class one election offense. If, upon counting, challenge or election contest, it is ascertained that any absentee ballot was voted with unlawful assistance, the ballot shall be rejected.

2. Each absentee ballot shall be returned to the election authority in the ballot envelope and shall only be returned by the voter in person, by mail or by a team of deputy election authorities.

Unlike the prior statute, there is no specific requirement that the officer not see how the ballot is marked.