Opinion No. (2008)
[…] Other statutory provisions pertaining to self-storage facilities support this interpretation as well. Chapter 415, RSMo, dealing with warehouses and public storage facilities, defines self-storage facilities as a distinct subcategory of public warehouses. Section415.405(11) defines self-service storage facilities as "any real property used for renting or leasing individual storage spaces in which the occupants themselves customarily store and remove their own personal property on a self-service basis." Pursuant to Section 415.425, RSMo 2000, "the exclusive care, custody and control of all personal property stored in the leased self-service storage space remains vested in the occupant."