Mr. James L. Sullivan, Director Department of Consumer Affairs, Regulation, and Licensing 505 Missouri Boulevard Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] Article 12, Section 425, paragraph 3:
"Except as the context otherwise requires, every such Lloyds underwriters shall be subject to all of the provisions of this chapter [Article 7] which are applicable to reciprocal insurers."
Article 12, Section 425, paragraph 4:
"No Lloyds underwriters shall hereafter be organized in this state and no foreign or alien Lloyds underwriters shall be licensed to do an insurance business in this state."
Applicable Missouri statutes are:
Section 375.786, RSMo Supp. 1975 states in part:
"1. It shall be unlawful for any insurance company to transact insurance business in this state, . . . without a certificate of authority from the director; . . ."
Section 375.791, RSMo 1969, provides: