Mr. James L. Sullivan, Director Department of Consumer Affairs, Regulation, and Licensing 505 Missouri Boulevard Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] Article 12, Section 425, paragraph 4:
"No Lloyds underwriters shall hereafter be organized in this state and no foreign or alien Lloyds underwriters shall be licensed to do an insurance business in this state."
Applicable Missouri statutes are:
Section 375.786, RSMo Supp. 1975 states in part:
"1. It shall be unlawful for any insurance company to transact insurance business in this state, . . . without a certificate of authority from the director; . . ."
Section 375.791, RSMo 1969, provides:
"1. Upon complying with the provisions of this chapter, a foreign insurance company organized under the laws of any state of the United States other than this state or the laws of any foreign government as a stock company, mutual company, assessment life company, reciprocal, fraternal benefit society may be admitted to transact in this state the kind or kinds of business which a domestic company similarly organized may be authorized to transact under the laws of this state.
"2. No insurance company shall transact any business in this state on an admitted basis without first obtaining a certificate of authority issued by the superintendent of insurance as provided for in this chapter." (Emphasis added)