Dear Mr. Seek:
[…] In Opinion Letter No. 8-84 and Opinion Letter No. 99, Morrison, 1981, copies enclosed, this office considered the above statutes and concluded that counties may not grant the one-fifth portion of its Section 137.555 monies to special road districts. Thus, the answer to the first questions is "no".
The second question presented is whether a county may expend the one-fifth portion of its Section 137.555 monies on bridges in a special road district.
Section 50.550, RSMo 1978, states in part: "The [county] budget shall contain adequate provisions for the expenditures necessary . . . for the repair and upkeep of bridges other than on state highways and not in any special road district, . . .".
In Opinion No. 36, Parish, 1968, copy enclosed, this office concluded that, despite certain language in Section 233.115, RSMo 1959, the predecessor of Section 50.550, RSMo 1978, prohibited the expenditure of county funds on bridges in special road districts.