Dear Mr. Seek:
[…] (a) If not, may the county Commission expend the one-fifth retained pursuant to said sections for repair, construction or maintenance of a bridge within such district?
(b) If so, may more than one-fifth, i.e. a portion of the fund collected on property not within a special road district, be also expended upon a bridge in a special road district?
2. Do the provisions of Sections 234.010 through 234.040, RSMo apply to bridges within a special road district formed in a manner other than under Section 231.010, RSMo and specifically to a special road district formed under the provisions of:
(a) Sections 233.010 through 233.165, RSMo?
(b) Sections 233.170 through 233.315, RSMo?
Section 137.555, RSMo 1978, states:
In addition to other levies authorized by law, the county court in counties not adopting an alternative form of government and the proper administrative body in counties adopting an alternative form of government in their discretion may levy an additional tax, not exceeding thirty-five cents on each one hundred dollars assessed valuation, all of such tax to be collected and turned into the county treasury, where it shall be known and designated as "The Special Road and Bridge Fund" to be used for road and bridge purposes and for no other purpose whatever; provided, however, that all that part or portion of said tax which shall arise from and be collected and paid upon any property lying and being within any special road district shall be