Dear Mr. Pelzer:
[…] Dear Mr. Pelzer:
You have requested an opinion on the following question:
Is the Commissioner of Administration responsible for purchasing, leasing, and/or renting data processing equipment, supplies and services for the Department of Highways and Transportation?
Section 34.030, RSMo 1978,1 states:
The commissioner of administration shall purchase all supplies for all departments of the state, except as in this chapter otherwise provided. The commissioner of administration shall negotiate all leases and purchase all lands, except for such departments as derive their power to acquire lands from the constitution of the state. [Emphasis added.]
Section 34.010.2 defines the word "department" as any "department, office, board, commission, bureau, institution, or any other agency of the state, except the legislative and judicial departments."