FILED 116
[…] As we understand the facts, the presiding judge and two associate judges who comprise the county court were present and sitting when this action was taken.
It is our further understanding that the judge did not disqualify himself for cause but simply declined and refused to vote. If a judge disqualifies himself for cause, it is the same as if he is not sitting. See Opinion No. 200 rendered May 20, 1969, to William C. Batson, Jr., a copy of which is enclosed.
Section 49.070, RSMo, to which you refer, provides as follows:
"A majority of the judges of the county court shall constitute a quorum to do business; a single member may adjourn from day to day, and require the attendance of those absent; when but two judges are sitting and they shall disagree in any manner submitted to them, the decision of the presiding judge shall stand as the decision of the court; provided further, when the presiding judge is absent and the other two judges are present the county clerk shall designate one of such judges present as presiding judge during the absence of the regular presiding judge; and such judge shall, during the absence of the regular presiding judge, have all of the powers of the regular presiding judge."
County courts are not the general agents of the counties or the state; their powers being limited and defined by law and having only such authority as expressly granted them by statute. King v.Maries County, 249 S.W. 418 (Mo. 1923).