Dear Senator Dyer:
[…] Dear Senator Dyer:
This opinion is in response to your question asking:
In St. Charles County, must the fourth class cities comply with both Section 71.012 and Section 71.014, RSMo, or is it optional for a city to choose either of these sections and exclude the other and still be in compliance with the laws?
Section 71.012, RSMo 1986, provides:
1. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 71.015 and 71.860 to 71.920, the governing body of any city, town, or village may annex unincorporated areas which are contiguous and compact to the existing corporate limits of the city, town, or village as provided in this section.
2. (1) When a verified petition, requesting annexation and signed by the owners of all fee interests of record in all tracts of real property located within the area proposed to be annexed, is presented to the governing body of the city, town, or village, the governing body shall hold a public hearing concerning the matter not less than fourteen nor more than sixty days after the petition is received, and the hearing shall be held not less than seven days after notice of the hearing is published in newspapers of general circulation qualified to publish legal matters.
(2) At the public hearing any interested person, corporation or political subdivision may present evidence regarding the proposed annexation. If, after holding the hearing, the governing body of the city, town, or village determines that the annexation is reasonable and necessary to the proper development of the city, town, or village, and the city, town, or village has the ability to furnish normal municipal services to the area to be annexed within a reasonable time, it may, subject to the provisions of subdivision (3) of this subsection, annex the territory by ordinance without further action.
(3) If a written objection to the proposed annexation is filed with the governing body of the city, town, or village not later than fourteen days after the public hearing by at least two percent of the qualified voters of the city, town, or village or at least eight qualified voters of the city, town, or village, whichever is the lesser of the two figures, or two qualified voters of the area sought to be annexed if the same contains two qualified voters, the provisions of sections 71.015 and 71.860 to 71.920, shall be followed.