Carol Fischer, Director Missouri Department of Revenue Truman State Office Building, Room 670 301 West High Street Jefferson City, MO 65101
[…] Furthermore, in general, county collectors have a duty to collect statutorily-imposed penalties; if they fail to collect these penalties on certain delinquent taxes, the director of revenue and county clerk must charge them with interest on the penalties due. Section 139.100.33
The statutory chapter addressing the collection of delinquent taxes in first class counties, Chapter 141, likewise does not give county collectors authority to waive interest or penalties imposed on delinquent taxes. Rather, § 141.020 provides that those laws that permit the compromise of taxes "shown on the back tax book or recorded list of delinquent lands and lots in the collector's office" shall authorize the "compromise of any judgment for taxes" after it has been rendered "and up to that time when the property shall be sold under execution."