Opinion No. 117-77 (1977)
[…] Applicable state laws concerning the duties of the Auditor and penalties are:

Section 29.130, RSMo 1969, states:

"The state auditor shall have free access to all offices of this state for the inspection of such books, accounts and papers as concern any of his duties."

Section 29.235.1, RSMo 1969, states:

"All audits shall conform to recognized governmental auditing practices."

Section 29.250, RSMo 1969, states:

"If any such officer or officers shall refuse to submit their books, papers and concerns to the inspection of the state auditor, or any of his examiners, or if anyone connected with the official duties of the state, county, institution, or political subdivision of the state, shall refuse to submit to be examined upon oath, touching the officers of such county or political subdivision, the state auditor shall report the fact to the prosecuting attorney, who shall institute such action or proceedings against such officer or officers as he may deem proper."

Section 29.260, RSMo 1969, states: