Dear Mr. Wilson:
[…] The applicant, if granted the caterer's license, must also furnish "provisions and service" to an event which is held at a specified location other than the premises described in the applicant's state liquor license. The license to be issued shall remain in effect for a period not to exceed one hundred twenty (120) consecutive hours and the event or function must be held at a location within an incorporated city.
The above statute does not specifically define function, occasion or event but does specifically exclude a "festival" as defined in § 316.150, RSMo.
An examination of the Missouri Liquor Control Law reveals a possible conflict between §§ 311.485 and 311.240, RSMo. Section311.240 provides:
1. On approval of the application and payment of the license tax provided in this chapter, the supervisor of liquor control shall grant the applicant a license to conduct business in the state for a term to expire with the thirtieth day of June next succeeding the date of such license. A separate license shall be required for each place of business. Of the license tax to be paid for any such license, the applicant shall pay as many twelfths as there are months (part of a month counted as a month) remaining from the date of the license to the next succeeding July first. (Emphasis added).
* * *
The legislative intent behind the above statute was apparently to limit the number of licenses to be issued to a liquor establishment to one per establishment. See also, 11 CSR 70-2.120(2).