Dear Mr. Hannah:
[…] Unless the purchaser of a used motor vehicle acknowledges that the vehicle is being purchased for junk, salvage, or for rebuilding, the plain language of the statute requires the seller to obtain an inspection and the appropriate new certificate of inspection at the seller's expense prior to sale. Failure to do so could render the seller subject to the penalty provision of § 307.390, RSMo 1978, which states:
Any person who violates any provision of sections 307.350 to 307.390 is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished as provided by law.
Therefore, unless sold for junk, salvage, or for rebuilding, which is acknowledged by the purchaser by affidavit on a form prescribed by the superintendent of the Missouri State Highway Patrol, the seller of a used motor vehicle must have that vehicle fully inspected and obtain the appropriate new certificate of inspection at the seller's expense immediately prior to the sale.