Opinion No. 50-79 (1979)
[…] "None of the funds of the association shall be used for salaries or expenses incurred for the purpose of influencing the passage or defeat of legislation before the general assembly."

While there is no state prohibition on using organizational tax money for lobbying purposes, there is a federal statute that may restrict the use of organizational tax monies for lobbying before the United States Congress. 18 U.S.C. § 1913 (1948) states:

"No part of the money appropriated by an enactment of Congress shall, in the absence of express authorization by Congress, be used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter, or other device, intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress, to favor or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation or appropriation by Congress, whether before or after the introduction of any bill or resolution proposing such legislation or appropriation. . . ."