Opinion No. 50-79 (1979)
[…] It is our view that the joint governing board may not transfer the treasurer's responsibility to the watershed subdistrict trustees.

The main responsibility of the treasurer of the joint governing board is to keep account of the monies that are credited to each watershed district, and to write checks for contracts that are let for improvements in the subdistricts.

The statutory framework is as follows:

Section 278.110, RSMo. 1969, states:

"The state soil and water districts commission upon declaring the establishment of a soil and water district as provided in section 278.100 shall proceed to arrange in the following manner for the establishment of a board of soil and water district supervisors to act as a local governing body for such soil and water district. This board shall consist of five members. . .

* * *

The board of soil and water supervisors shall elect a chairman from among themselves, and the county agricultural extension agent shall be secretary of the board."

Section 278.120, RSMo. 1969, states:

"1. Any soil and water district organized under the provisions of this law shall be a body corporate and shall possess only such powers as herein provided, . . ."

Section 278.160, RSMo. 1969, states: