Opinion No. (1985)
[…] Your request stems from an inquiry made by the City of Independence, Missouri, a constitutional charter city operating under ArticleVI, Section 19(a), Missouri Constitution. The city's concern is whether House Bill No. 928, Second Regular Session, 82nd General Assembly, prevents the city from applying its ordinances relating to the disposition of firearms which are being held either as stolen property or as seized property by the city police department.

House Bill No. 928 is now found in Section 21.750, RSMo Supp. 1984, and provides as follows:

1. The general assembly hereby occupies and preempts the entire field of legislation touching in any way firearms, components, ammunition and supplies to the complete exclusion of any order, ordinance or regulation by any political subdivision of this state. Any existing or future orders, ordinances or regulations in this field are hereby and shall be null and void except as provided in subsection 3 of this section.

2. No county, city, town, village, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state shall adopt any order, ordinance or regulation concerning in any way the sale, purchase, purchase delay, transfer, ownership, use, keeping, possession, bearing, transportation, licensing, permit, registration, taxation other than sales and compensating use taxes or other controls on firearms, components, ammunition, and supplies except as provided in subsection 3 of this section.

3. Nothing contained in this section shall prohibit any ordinance of any political subdivision which conforms exactly with any of the provisions of sections 571.010 to 571.070, RSMo, with appropriate penalty provisions, or which regulates the open carrying of firearms readily capable of lethal use or the discharge of firearms within a jurisdiction. This section shall take effect on January 1, 1985.

The title of House Bill No. 928 is:

AN ACT relating to state preemption in the area of firearms regulation with an effective date.