Dear Mr. Pelzer:
[…] 2. If governmental, is the Health and Educational Facilities Authority an instrumentality of the state as defined in Sections 105.300.7 and 105.350.1 RSMo 1978, for the purposes of extending benefits of Title 2 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.A., Section 401 et. seq.), or is it a state agency?
42 U.S.C.S. Section 418(b)(1) (L.Ed. 1973) states: "The term `State' does not include the District of Columbia, Guam, or American Samoa." 42 U.S.C.S. Section 418(b)(2) (L.Ed. 1973) states: "The term `political subdivision' includes an instrumentality of (A) a State, (B) one or more political subdivisions of a State, or (C) a State and one or more of its political subdivisions."