Dear Mr. Pelzer:
[…] Section 105.350.1, RSMo 1978, provides that each political subdivision of the state and each instrumentality of the state or of a political subdivision may submit to the state agency a plan for extending the benefits of Title 2 of the Social Security Act to its employees.
Section 105.300(8), RSMo Supp. 1983, defines the phrase "political subdivision" as "any county, township, municipal corporation, school district, or other governmental entity of equivalent rank;". Section 105.300(7), RSMo Supp. 1983, defines the term "instrumentality" as "an instrumentality of a state or of one or more of its political subdivisions but only if such instrumentality is a juristic entity which is legally separate and distinct from the state or such political subdivision and whose employees are not by virtue of their relation to such juristic entity employees of the state or such subdivision;".
Section 360.020, RSMo 1978, states in part:
There is hereby created a body politic and corporate to be known as the "Health and Educational Facilities Authority of the State of Missouri". The authority is hereby constituted a public instrumentality and body corporate, . . .