Opinion No. 96-76 (1976)
[…] As stated in Brown-Forman Distillers Corporation v. Stewart, 520 S.W.2d 1, 7 (Mo. Banc 1975), citing Section 311.070:

"The . . . [Liquor Control] statutes indicate a legislative intent to preclude a licensee in one phase of the liquor traffic from controlling other separate and distinct phases of the liquor traffic, thereby controlling traffic in liquor in its entirety. . . ."

Additionally, the remaining paragraphs of Section 311.070 provide the following:

"2. Any distiller, wholesaler, wine maker or brewer who shall violate the above provisions of this section, or permit his employees, officers or agents to do so, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof shall be punished as follows:

(1) For the first offense, by a fine of one thousand dollars;

(2) For a second offense, by a fine of five thousand dollars; and

(3) For a third offense, the license of said person shall be revoked.