Opinion No. 96-76 (1976)
[…] Opinion No. 96-76 (1976)

Honorable Earl L. Schlef Representative, District 60 1672 Maldon Lane Dellwood, Missouri 63136

Dear Representative Schlef:

This opinion letter is issued in response to your request for a ruling on the following question:

May a wholesaler licensed under the Liquor Control Laws of Missouri sell intoxicating liquor or nonintoxicating beer to a retail licensee who is delinquent in his accounts with any other wholesale licensee?

Section 311.070, RSMo 1969, provides that:

"1. Distillers, wholesalers, wine makers, brewers or their employees, officers or agents, shall not, under any circumstances, directly or indirectly, have any financial interest in the retail business for sale of intoxicating liquors, and shall not, directly or indirectly, loan, give away or furnish equipment, money, credit or property of any kind, except ordinary commercial credit for liquors sold to such retail dealers." (Emphasis added)

Section 312.060, RSMo 1969, contains a like provision with respect to the malt beverage and nonintoxicating beer industry.

The liquor control statutes do not further define the term "ordinary commercial credit."