FILED 146
[…] Further, Section 49.380, RSMo, provides if there is no suitable ground for that purpose belonging to said county within the limits of the original town known as the established seat of justice, the superintendent shall select a proper piece of ground anywhere within the corporate limits of the town known as the county seat, and may purchase or receive by donation a lot or lots of ground for that purpose, and shall take a good and sufficient deed in fee simple for the same to the county, and shall make report of his proceedings to the circuit court at its next sitting.
We note also that Section 49.520, RSMo Supp. 1975, provides:
"Whenever the governing body of any first class county finds it necessary for the public need or convenience, or for the preservation of the public records to build, repair or remodel a courthouse, office buildings, court buildings or other public buildings in the county or to purchase, construct or extend buildings and the land upon which the buildings are situated, to be used by the county for courthouses or other proper county purposes, the county is authorized and empowered to purchase, construct or extend courthouses, office buildings, court buildings, and other buildings used for county purposes upon its own land or to acquire by purchase the land upon which the buildings are to be built."