FILED 146
[…] That is, under Section 49.310, RSMo, the county court, with certain exceptions not relevant here, is required to erect at the established seat of justice a "courthouse, jail and necessary fireproof buildings for the preservation of the records of the county." Under Section 49.330, RSMo, the county court has authority to appoint some suitable person to superintend the erection of buildings. And Section 49.370, RSMo, provides:
"The county court shall designate the place whereon to erect any county building, on any land belonging to such county, at the established seat of justice thereof."