Opinion No. 88-78 (1978)
[…] The rationale set forth in the above opinions is that a county court has only such authority as is expressly granted to it by statute and there is no statutory authority for making any of the gifts involved. Likewise, there exists no statutory authority that empowers the county courts to donate ambulances to an ambulance district.

Concerning your question of whether or not the court has the power to sell its ambulances, it is our opinion that it does have this power. Under Section 49.270, RSMo 1969, the county court has the power:

". . . to sell and cause to be conveyed any real estate, goods or chattels belonging to the county, appropriating the proceeds of such sale to the use of the same, . . ."

Thus, clearly, the court has the power to sell its ambulances.

Regarding your question as to whether or not bids must be taken for the sale of these ambulances, it is our opinion that bids are not legally required.