Plaintiff demurred to the separate defenses and cross-complaints, but the demurrer w
[…] Second, if not, did her conveyance of 80 acres out of the 320 included in the fee patent constitute or evidence such consent as to make the fee patent valid as to all the land? To determine these questions we must first refer to the applicable treaties, agreements, and statutes.
By the general Indian Allotment Act of February 8, 1887, Chapter 119, Acts of 49th Congress, 2d Sess., 24 Stat. 388, U.S.C.A., Title 25, Sec. 331; 1 Kappler, Indian Affairs, Laws and Treaties, 2d Ed., p. 33, general provision was made for allotments in severalty to Indians. Section 5 of that Act,25 U.S.C.A. sec. 348, provided that patents should "issue therefor in the name of the allottees, which patents shall be of the legal effect, and declare that the United States does and will hold the land thus allotted, for the period of twenty-five years, in trust for the sole use and benefit of the Indian to whom such allotment shall have been made, or, in case of his decease, of his heirs according to the laws of the State or Territory where such land is located, and that at the expiration of said period the United States will convey the same by patent to said Indian, or his heirs as aforesaid, in fee, discharged of said trust and free of all charge or incumbrance whatsoever: Provided, That the President of the United States may in any case in his discretion extend the period.
"And if any conveyance shall be made of the lands set apart and allotted as herein provided, or any contract made touching *Page 587 the same, before the expiration of the time above mentioned, such conveyance or contract shall be absolutely null and void: * * *."