Plaintiff demurred to the separate defenses and cross-complaints, but the demurrer w
[…] "And if any conveyance shall be made of the lands set apart and allotted as herein provided, or any contract made touching *Page 587 the same, before the expiration of the time above mentioned, such conveyance or contract shall be absolutely null and void: * * *."
Among the various amendments of the general Indian Allotment Act was the Act of May 8, 1906, Chapter 2348, Acts of the 59th Congress, 1st Sess., 34 Stat. 182, U.S.C.A., Title 25, Sec. 349; 3 Kappler, p. 181, which amended section 6 to provide as follows: "Provided, That the Secretary of the Interior may, in his discretion, and he is hereby authorized, whenever he shall be satisfied that any Indian allottee is competent and capable of managing his or her affairs at any time to cause to be issued to such allottee a patent in fee simple, and thereafter all restrictions as to sale, incumbrance, or taxation of said land shall be removed * * *."
When this amendment was adopted the general Allotment Act was not applicable to the Blackfeet Reservation.