REQUESTED BY: Senator John W. DeCamp State Capitol Room 1116 Lincoln, NE 68509
[…] The original public meetings statutes were repealed in 1975, with the passage of LB 325. The definition of "public body" in the current version of § 84-1409(1) does not contain any express exclusion for the Legislature.
In an opinion issued by our office following the passage of LB 325 in 1975, we concluded the provisions of the Public Meetings Law were applicable to the Legislature and its committees. Report of Attorney General 1975-76, Opinion No. 118, August 29, 1975, p. 157. Upon reconsideration, we believe the conclusion reached in our earlier opinion was incorrect.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 84-1408 (Reissue 1981) provides, in part:
Every meeting of a public body shall be open to the public in order that citizens may exercise their democratic privilege of attending and speaking at meetings of public bodies, except as otherwise provided by the Constitution of the State of Nebraska, federal statutes, and sections 79-327, 84-1408 to 84-1414, and 85-104. (Emphasis added).
Article III, Section 11 of the Nebraska Constitution provides, in pertinent part, that: