2. Is the signature of the seller on the statement required?
[…] We find it difficult to conceive of a situation in which a certificate of any sort could be issued that did not have the signature of the person or entity issuing the certificate.
In any event, even if a certificate may issue absent the signature of the person having the authority to issue the document, the form prescribed by the Tax Commissioner calls for the signature of the seller. Since the form calls for it, it is our opinion that to fill out the form without signing it would constitute a failure to comply with the requirements of the Tax Commissioner under the authority granted by section 77-2703, R.S.Supp. 1976.
3. You refer specifically to the misdemeanor provisions set forth in section 77-2703, R.S.Supp. 1976. That section provides in part:
". . . Any seller who fails or refuses to furnish such certified statement or who willfully falsifies any such statement shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than one hundred dollars. . . ."
Seller is defined by section 77-2702(16), R.S.Supp. 1976, as follows: