2. Is the signature of the seller on the statement required?
[…] Part of the completion of the application is the collection of the sales tax imposed. Absent the collection of the sales tax, the registration would of necessity be denied, because the collection of the tax is a condition of issuance.
You also inquire about the situation existent when the purchaser, or applicant for registration, refuses to furnish a certified statement of the transaction. Section 77-2703 provides in part:
". . . The sales tax due shall be computed on the difference between the total sales price and the allowance for any trade-in as disclosed by such certified statement. A copy of such certified statement shall also be furnished to the Tax Commissioner. . . ."
Obviously, if the purchaser refuses to furnish a certified statement of the transaction, that computation cannot occur.