Opinion No. (1999)
[…] Rev. Stat. §28-1439.03 (1995) when, in your judgment, the report contains information which has the potential of jeopardizing an ongoing investigation.

Question No. 5. "Is the Auditor of Public Accounts_required to disclose to the Nebraska State Patrol any working papers relating to reports that have been filed pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1439.03 (1995) ?"

We understand that your Question No. 5 goes to the working papers of your staff related to reports filed pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1439.03 (1995). Access to the working papers of your staff is governed by the provisions of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-311 (Cum. Supp. 1998). That statute provides, as is pertinent:

(1) All final audit reports issued by the Auditor of Public Accounts shall be maintained permanently as a public record in the office of the Auditor of Public Accounts. Working papers and other audit files maintained by the Auditor of Public Accounts are not public records and are exempt from sections 84-712 to 84-712.05. The information contained in working papers and audit files prepared pursuant to a specific audit is not subject to disclosure except to a county attorney or the Attorney General in connection with an investigation made or action taken in the course of the attorney's official duties. . . . .

(2) If the Auditor of Public Accounts or any employee of the Auditor of Public Accounts knowingly divulges or makes known in any manner not permitted by law any records, document, or information, the disclosure of which is restricted by law, he or she is subject to the same penalties provided in section 84-712.09.2

Based upon the clear language of § 84-311, we do not believe that your working papers related to reports that have been filed pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1439.03 (1995) are public records.