Opinion No. (1999)
[…] Rev. Stat. §28-1439.03 (1995) to the Nebraska State Patrol. To the extent that you have working papers involving those county reports that are not prepared pursuant to a specific audit, it appears to us that you may disclose those materials to the Patrol if you choose to do so.

Sincerely yours,

DON STENBERG Attorney General

Dale A. Comer Assistant Attorney General

Approved by:

Don Stenberg Attorney General 05-88-10.14

1 As discussed above, we believe that Patrol's right to access the reports in question arises under the Public Records Statutes. Section 84-712 states, in part, that, "Except asotherwise expressly provided by statute, all citizens of this state . . . are fully empowered and authorized to examine [public records] . . ." (emphasis added).