REQUESTED BY: Hobert Rupe, Executive Director
[…] Specifically, you have asked whether Neb. Rev. Stat. § 53-169 and § 53-171 (Reissue 2004) allow farm wineries to expand their rights by acquisition of a Class I or C license, in order to sell product not produced at the winery. It is our opinion that a Class Y licensee may not expand its rights by acquisition of a Class I or C license, in order to sell product not produced at the winery.
The statute establishing farm winery licenses, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 53-123.11 (Reissue 2004), originated with LB 279 in 1985. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that a farm winery license holder may:
1) Sell wines produced at the farm winery onsite at wholesale and retail and to sell wines produced at the farm winery at off-premises sites holding the appropriate retail license;
2) Sell wines produced at the farm winery at retail for consumption on the premises;
3) Ship wines produced at the farm winery by common carrier and sold at retail to recipients in and outside the State of Nebraska. . . . .; and
4) Allow sampling of the wine at the farm winery and at one branch outlet in the state in reasonable amounts.
At the outset, a reading of § 53-123.11 shows that farm winery licensees are limited to selling and shipping wines that they have produced. However, a question has been raised whether the exemptions for farm wineries from the provisions of Neb. Rev.