REQUESTED BY: Hobert Rupe, Executive Director
[…] (b) purchase or become the owner of any note, mortgage, or other evidence of indebtedness of such licensee or any form of security therefor;
(c) be interested in the ownership, conduct, or operation of the business of any licensee authorized to sell alcoholic liquor at retail; or
(d) be interested directly or indirectly or as owner, part-owner, lessee, or lessor thereof in any premises upon which alcoholic liquor is sold at retail.
(2) This section shall not apply to the holder of a farm winery license. [Emphasis added].
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 53-171 (Reissue 2004) states, in pertinent part:
No person licensed as a manufacturer or wholesaler of alcoholic liquor shall be permitted to receive any retail license at the same time. No person licensed as a retailer of alcoholic liquor shall be permitted to receive any manufacturer's or wholesale license at the same time. This section shall not apply to the holder of a farm winery license. . . . [Emphasis added].
The above emphasized provisions of § 53-169 and § 53-171 could be interpreted to mean that a farm winery licensee may hold additional retail licenses and sell other liquor product apart from that produced at the farm winery.