REQUESTED BY: Senator Emil E. Beyer, Jr. Nebraska State Legislature 2022 State Capitol Lincoln, Nebraska 68509
[…] REQUESTED BY: Senator Emil E. Beyer, Jr. Nebraska State Legislature 2022 State Capitol Lincoln, Nebraska 68509
Dear Senator Beyer:
This is in response to your letter regarding whether a county board of commissioners has the statutory authority to negotiate and enter into a labor contract with an organization of county employees employed in the offices of elected county officials.
Labor negotiations between public employers and public employees are governed by Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 48-801 et seq. (1982 Supp.). Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48-816(2) (1982 Supp.) provides:
Public employers are hereby authorized to recognize employee organizations for the purpose of negotiating collectively in the determination of, and administration of grievances arising under, the terms and conditions of employment of their public employees as provided in this act, and to negotiate and enter into written agreements with such employee organizations in determining such terms and conditions of employment. (Emphasis added.)
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48-816(4) states:
When an employee organization has been certified as an exclusive collective bargaining agent or recognized pursuant to any other provisions of this act, the appropriate public employer shall be and is hereby authorized to negotiate collectively with such employee organization in the settlement of grievances arising under the terms and conditions of employment of the public employees as provided in this act, and to negotiate and enter into written agreements with such employee organizations in determining such terms and conditions of employment, including wages and hours. (Emphasis added.)
In order to determine which governmental entity is authorized to negotiate with a public employees' organization, it is necessary to determine whether the employer is, in fact, the county board or the elected county official.