Opinion No. (1987)
[…] Subsection four of the statute goes on to provide that the district court of the county in which the property was seized may order that the property be sold or that the confiscating agency may make use of the property for up to one year.

To determine how the proceeds from the sale of property must then be distributed, it is necessary to examine § 28-1439.02. This statute provides that: The proceeds from any sale ordered pursuant to section 28-431, less legal costs, charges, and claims allowed, and any money forfeited pursuant to section 28-431 shall be paid to the county treasurer of the county in which the seizure was made. The county treasurer shall dispose of all such proceeds from property forfeited pursuant to subdivision (1)(f) of section 28-431 and fifty per cent of the money forfeited pursuant to subdivision (1)(g) of section 28-431 in the manner provided for disposition of fines, penalties, and license money under the Constitution of this state. The county treasurer shall disburse the remaining fifty per cent of the money forfeited pursuant to subdivision (1)(g) of section 28-431 to his or her respective County Drug Law Enforcement Fund. (Emphasis added.)