Opinion No. (2006)
[…] Id. Flavored malt beverages create that necessity for a choice among two different meanings and § 53-103 is, therefore, ambiguous.

2. You have further asked whether, if Neb. Rev. Stat. § 53-103 is not clear on its face, the Liquor Control Commission has the authority under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 53-116 to determine the classification of flavored malt beverages. The answer to this question is yes. The Liquor Control Commission has broad authority under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 53-116 to regulate the manufacture, distribution and sale of alcohol. As that statute provides: "The power to regulate all phases of the control, manufacture, distribution, sale and traffic of alcoholic liquor, except as specifically delegated in the Nebraska Liquor Control Act, is vested exclusively with the Commission." Since § 53-103 is capable of more than one interpretation, the Commission would have the authority to determine the classification of flavored malt beverages.

3. You have further asked whether, due to Neb. Rev.