REQUESTED BY: Dennis D. Ring, Sheridan County Attorney You have asked for our opinion on two matters related to the holding and detention of juveniles:
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1101, Article IV, (1993). It does not specify that the juvenile must consent to the transfer. That compact does not make specific provision for the interstate placement of juveniles for preadjudication detention, however.
Nebraska's juvenile code appears to allow flexibility for the preadjudication placement of juveniles, as long as the placement is ordered by a court. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-250 (3) (1993) provides:
"The officer shall take such juvenile without unnecessary delay before the juvenile court. . . ."
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-251 (1993) provides:
"When a juvenile is taken into custody pursuant to sections 43-248 and 43-250, the court or magistrate may take any action for preadjudication placement or detention prescribed in the juvenile code. . . ."
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-254 (1993) provides: