REQUESTED BY: Dennis D. Ring, Sheridan County Attorney You have asked for our opinion on two matters related to the holding and detention of juveniles:
[…] Nebraska's juvenile code appears to allow flexibility for the preadjudication placement of juveniles, as long as the placement is ordered by a court. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-250 (3) (1993) provides:
"The officer shall take such juvenile without unnecessary delay before the juvenile court. . . ."
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-251 (1993) provides:
"When a juvenile is taken into custody pursuant to sections 43-248 and 43-250, the court or magistrate may take any action for preadjudication placement or detention prescribed in the juvenile code. . . ."
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-254 (1993) provides:
"Pending the adjudication of any case, if it appears that the need for placement or further detention exists, the juvenile may be (1) placed or detained a reasonable period of time on order of the court in the temporary custody of either the person having charge of the juvenile or some other suitable person, (2) kept in some suitable place provided by the city or county authorities. . ."
Nebraska's juvenile code does not specify that the detention must occur in the state of Nebraska.